HomeHall of FameList Of Champions
Proudly supported by


Hall Of Fame Main Page

LIST OF CHAMPIONS

AUSTRALASIAN AWARDS FOR PLAYER EXCELLENCE – 1987 onwards.

(as at 31/12/2010)

For International Poker Excellence - WSOP Bracelets

  1. Mel Judah 1989
  2. Gary Benson 1996
  3. Mel Judah 1997
  4. Joe Hachem 2005
  5. Mark Vos 2006
  6. Jeff Lisandro 2007, 2009, 2010
  7. Christina Pie – Ladies Event

2009 WSOP Player of the Year

Jeff Lisandro (7 Card Stud, 7 Card Stud Hi/Lo, Razz)

Australasian All Time Money List (USD)

  1. Joe Hachem - $10,962,046
  2. Jeff Lisandro - $4,611,651
  3. Antanas Guoga - $4,385,948
  4. Mel Judah - $3,238,391
  5. Lee Nelson - $2,249,264
  6. Tyron Krost - $1,934,715
  7. David Steicke - $1,775,338
  8. Stewart Scott - $1,629,631
  9. Grant Levy - $1,338,183
  10. Mark Vos - $1,275,383
  11. Van Marcus - $1,257,332
  12. Jonathan Karamalikis - $1,066,642
  13. Billy Argyros - $947,726
  14. Mike Guttman - $865,667
  15. Tino Lechich - $862,956
  16. Emad Tahtouh - $859,276
  17. Simon Watt - $835,276
  18. Jamil Dia - $827,661
  19. Gary Benson - $777,516
  20. Sam Khouiss - $725,132

PokerNetwork Australasian Rankings History

Rank Player 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 Total
1 Sam Khouiss 2,680 2,240 3,840 998 1,695 2,617 525 14,595
2 Lee Nelson 2,200 1,320 4,480 1,508 350 2,470 425 12,753
3 Martin Comer 2,120 3,360 2,680 1,543 1,337 280 850 12,170
4 Gary Benson 1,760 1,560 2,880 2,076 0 905 1,155 10,336
5 Tino Lechich 1,320 2,280 240 1,800 2,285 1,010 720 9,655
6 Graeme Putt 3,120 160 760 520 1,220 1,722 1,502 9,004
7 Arul Thillai 1,890 2,280 4,120 150 0 0 0 8,440
8 Michael Guttman 1,080 4,320 0 1,175 270 225 1,020 8,090
9 Daniel Neilson 0 0 0 0 150 2,550 5,305 8,005
10 Emad Tahtouh 500 3,400 2,400 425 360 430 375 7,890
11 Jovan Scekic 0 1,920 1,760 1,025 1,018 937 1,207 7,867
12 Jonathan Karamalikis 0 0 0 480 788 1,769 4,707 7,744
13 Jason Gray 960 400 400 975 1,260 1,507 1,925 7,427
14 Bill Argyros 240 2,440 0 1,681 180 2,505 300 7,346
15 Grant Levy 0 0 0 2,737 865 1,550 2,185 7,337
16 Jarred Graham 0 0 0 0 1,190 3,527 2,345 7,062
17 Leo Boxell 160 0 2,240 1,273 725 1,237 1,375 7,010
18 Van Marcus 1,240 0 240 1,735 905 1,760 1,040 6,920
19 Peter Aristidou 0 0 0 1,805 995 1,535 2,502 6,837
20 Ian Schoots 2,360 600 3,600 45 195 0 0 6,800

2010 PokerNetwork Australasian Rankings Leaderboard

Rank Player Points
1 Daniel Neilson 5,305
2 Jonathan Karamalikis 4,707
3 Dale Marsland 3,360
4 Ricky Kroesen 3,180
5 Michael Spilkin 3,150
6 Martin Kozlov 3,105
7 Brendon Rubie 2,917
8 Sean Dunwoodie 2,844
9 Vesko Zmukic 2,720
10 Yann Pauchon 2,710

PokerNetwork Players of The Year (PAR)

  • 2004 - Sam Korman
  • 2005 - Michael Guttman
  • 2006 - Lee Nelson (NZ)
  • 2007 - Jozef Berec
  • 2008 - Sam Youssef
  • 2009 - Jarred Graham
  • 2010 - Daniel Neilson

2010 Australian Online Poker Rankings

  1. Brendon 'BrendonR' Rubie
  2. Jonathan 'xMONSTERxDONGx' Karamalikis
  3. Liam 'RAWKZ' O'Rourke
  4. Tom 'tollgate' Grigg
  5. Dave 'dasve798111' Allan
  6. Ben 'bazooka87' Gilholme
  7. Brendan 'Make It Rain' Edmonds
  8. Kelvin 'aces_up4108' Beattie
  9. James 'Andy McLEOD' Obst
  10. Steve 'stevoL' Leonard

APPT 2010

  • Manila - Binh Nguyen (USA)
  • Macau - Victorino Torres (Northern Mariana Islands)
  • Auckland - Danny Leaoasavaii (NZ)
  • Cebu - Young-Shin Im (Korea)
  • Sydney - Jonathan Karamalikis (Aus)
  • Asia Poker Player of the Year - Bryan Huang (Singapore)

ANZPT 2010

  • Adelaide - Rennie Carnevale
  • Sydney - Angelo Hamataj
  • Perth - Tony Hachem
  • Canberra - Jason Gray
  • Melbourne - Martin Kozlov
  • Queenstown - Julian Cohen
  • Gold Coast - Nauv Kashyap
  • Darwin - Danny Leaoasavaii
  • 2010 ANZPT Player of the Year - Tony Hachem

Crown Casino Melbourne

Aussie Millions Champions

  • 2003 Peter Costa (UK), Leo Boxell (AU) 2nd
  • 2004 Tony Bloom (UK), David Hatzis 4th
  • 2005 Jamil Dia (NZ), George Mamacas (Aus) 3rd
  • 2006 Lee Nelson (NZ), Russell Davies (Aus) 6th
  • 2007 Gus Hansen (Den), Julius Colman (Aus) 4th
  • 2008 Alexander Kostritsyn (Rus), Michael Chrisanthopoulos (Aus) 3rd
  • 2009 Stewart Scott (Aus),Raj Ramakrishnan (Aus) 4th
  • 2010 Tyron Krost (Aus), Kosta Varoxis (Aus) 4th
  • 2010 Crown Aussie Millions $100K Challenge - Dan Shak (USA)
  • 2010 Crown Joe Hachem Deep Stack Series 4 -Sam Welch
  • 2010 Crown Melbourne Championships - Brendon Rubie
  • 2010 Crown Victorian Championships - Michael Egan
  • 2010 Crown Joe Hachem Deep Stack Series 5 - Rickie Vedhara (UK)

StarCity Sydney

2007 APPT Sydney - Grant Levy
2008 APPT Sydney - Martin Rowe
2009 Sydney Championships - Jarred Graham
2009 APPT Sydney - Aaron Benton
2010 Sydney Championships - Andrew Capelin
2010 APPT Sydney - Jonathan Karamalikis

SKYCITY Adelaide

  • 1987 Brian Williams
  • 1988 Peter Jones
  • 1989 Bob Crossman
  • 1990 Charles Cuschieri
  • 1991 Ian Bobbin
  • 1992 Peter Jones
  • 1993 Bill Howarth
  • 1994 James Crosby
  • 1995 Sam Korman
  • 1996 David Gorr
  • 1997 Gary Benson
  • 1998 Tony Frasca
  • 1999 Tony Frasca
  • 2000 Steve Micos
  • 2001 Sam Khouiss
  • 2010 Adelaide Poker Championships - Sean Dunwoodie

Individual Event Champions Adelaide 1987 – 2001

  • 1987 Williams, Nicolas, Maimon,
  • 1988 Jones /Assiotti, Pekoe, Jeffries, Saliba, Gianitsadis,
  • 1989 Crossman, /Pederson, Focus, Debrincat, Sin, Judah, Benson, Saliba, Kostakis
  • 1990 Cuschieri, Cabret, Korman, Lindsay, Agostini, Durbeck
  • 1991 Bobbin, Bascalli, Micos, Maggi, Pekoe
  • 1992 Jones, Gray, Bugiera, Homann
  • 1993 Howarth
  • 1994 Crosby, Pekoe, Rossinger, Martin Comer, Mulvihill, Ascensio, Argyros, Wiegard
  • 1995 Korman, Mulvihill, Pears, Bamford, Anthony, Horowitz, Bugiera, Panagiotou
  • 1996 Gorr, Box, Waugh
  • 1997 Benson, Waugh
  • 1998 Frasca, Maver, Cabret, Cuschieri, Georgoulas
  • 1999 Frasca
  • 2000 Micos
  • 2001 Khouiss

Burswood Casino Perth

  • 2008 Western Classic - Marc Des Anges
  • 2009 Sapphire Series - Jovan Scekic
  • 2009 Western Classic - Vesko Zmukic
  • 2010 Sapphire Series - Ryan Bochorsky
  • 2010 Western Classic - Daniel Neilson

Canberra Casino

  • 1996 Lisandro
  • 1997 Argyros
  • 1998 Ivin
  • 1999 Georgoulas
  • 2000 Nelson
  • 2001 Benson
  • 2002 Sampieri
  • 2010 Canberra Championships - Andrew Williams

Individual Champions Canberra 1996 to 2002

  • 1996 Lisandro, Guy, Franco, McDonald, Ivin,
  • 1997 Ravesi, Wu, Upton, Lisandro, Argyros
  • 1998 Ivin, Argyros, Wise, Parker
  • 1999 Georgoulas, Ivin, Frasca, Poulos (F), Korman, Benson
  • 2000 Argyros, Nelson, Rosser, McDonald, Farley, Humunicki (F)
  • 2001 Khatchadorian, Bugiera, Gray, Maver, Sam Horowitz, Georgoulas, Warrener, Marcos, Madaffari,
  • 2002 Maver
  • 2003 Sommerville, Tsakalos, Boxell, Benson, Madaffari

SKYCITY Auckland

  • 2010 Auckland Anniversary Championships - James Honeybone (NZ)
  • 2010 Lee Nelson Deep Stack Series - Angie Fitzgerald (NZ)
  • 2010 New Zealand Poker Open - Jackson Zheng (NZ)

Christchurch Casino

  • 2002 Mathew Hilger (UK)
  • 2003 Jamil Dia (NZ)
  • 2004 Andrew Dimock (NZ)
  • 2005 Constantin Harach (NZ)
  • 2006 Alan Goodrum (UK)
  • 2007 Eric Assadourian (Aus)
  • 2008 David Borg (Aus)
  • 2009 Soren Eriksen (Denmark)
  • 2010 Soren Eriksen (Denmark)

Wrest Point Casino Hobart

  • 1983 Mike Heffernan
  • 1985 Egal Levy
  • 2010 Tasmanian Championships - Greg Fahey

Tournament of Champions Vegas Crown Team 1999

Athanassiou, Frasca, Pears, Mike and Martin Comer, Hyslop, Marino (F), Boxell, Putt, Bihari, Pie (F),

Waggoner, Cuschieri, Jones, Bugiera

CASINOZ Mr.Poker awards for service to poker 2001 to 2006

2001 Keith Sloan, 2002 John Beagle, 2003 Danny McDonagh, 2004 John Parker, 2005 Joe Meissner, 2006 Mike Comer

Casinos

Ron Hurley (Hobart), Andrew MacDonald (Adelaide), Sean McCreery (Crown), Richard Longhurst (Crown), Danny McDonagh (Crown), Arthur Pitcher (Christchurch), Dave Galpin (Adelaide)

Maurie “The Master” Pears
31/12/2010