HomeLive Reporting2010 PokerStars.net APPT CebuMain Event

2010 PokerStars.net APPT Cebu › Main Event

Days:

Day Day 3 completed

Posted 2010-11-15 GMT+8

Main Event
Day Day 3 completed

Final Table Set; Kim Gap Young Still On Top!

Posted 2010-11-15 GMT+8
Chip Leader Kim Gap Young
Chip Leader Kim Gap Young

After just over six levels of play, the final table of the PokerStars.net Asia Pacific Poker Tour Cebu Main Event has been set with Kim Gap Young holding onto the overnight chip lead for the second consecutive day!

Starting the day with thirty-five players, action was fast and furious as we quickly reached the money just after an hour of play. Although we hit a slight stall in action at several points, there were times when eliminations occurred at a frantic flurry.

Inwook Choi (27th), Andrew Hinrichsen (24th), Alexander Beeckx (15th), Paul Foltyn (13th), Roger Spets (12th), Ivan Tan (11th) and Nathaneel Seet (10th) all fell to the rail just shy of the final table of nine.

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBBsChip %
1Richard EnCanada198,00016.54.4%
2Jukka JuvonenFinland583,00048.512.9%
3Kim Gap YoungKorea1,193,00099.526.4%
4Raymond LapitanAustralia158,000133.5%
5Fabiano MichaelAustralia231,000195.1%
6Daren YoonMalaysia677,00056.515%
7Mikael RosenSweden670,0005614.8%
8Young-shin ImKorea639,0005314.1%
9Basilios DiakokomninosUSA177,000153.9%

After coming into the day with the chip lead, Kim Gap Young lost it at times to fellow Korean Young-shin Im and Jukka Juvonen before snatching it back with some aggressive play and late-session eliminations.

Daren Yoon (677,000), Mikael Rosen (670,000) and Im (639,000) are Young's closest rivals while Fabiano Michael (231,000) and Richard En (198,000) are also in contention as the final nine battle it out for the following payouts.

PlacePayout (PHP)Payout (USD)
1stPHP 5,810,000$132,346
2ndPHP 3,660,000$83,371
3rdPHP 2,045,000$46,583
4thPHP 1,560,000$35,535
5thPHP 1,290,000$29,385
6thPHP 1,025,000$23,348
7thPHP 805,000$18,337
8thPHP 645,000$14,692
9thPHP 485,480$11,059

Make sure to join the PokerNews Live Reporting Team tomorrow from 12:15 pm PHT where we will be providing the exclusive live coverage as we look to crown another champion here in beautiful Cebu, from the magic country of the Philippines!

Nathaneel Seet Eliminated in 10th Place (PHP 323,000)

Posted 2010-11-15 GMT+8
Nathaneel Seet - 10th place
Nathaneel Seet - 10th place

Daren Yoon opened with a raise only to have Nathaneel Seet move all in. Yoon made the call to put Seet at risk of becoming the final table bubble boy.

Seet: {A-Clubs}{9-Spades}
Yoon: {J-Clubs}{J-Spades}

The board ran out {2-Spades}{6-Clubs}{2-Hearts}{9-Diamonds}{K-Spades} to see Seet eliminated in 10th place while Yoon soars to nearly 600,000 in chips as play ends for the night!

Ivan Tan Eliminated in 11th Place (PHP 323,000)

Posted 2010-11-15 GMT+8
Ivan Tan - 11th place
Ivan Tan - 11th place

Ivan Tan moved roughly his last 200,000 all in from the cutoff only to have Kim Gap Young move all in from the small blind to force the big blind out.

Tan: {5-Hearts}{5-Spades}
Young: {A-Spades}{Q-Hearts}

The flop of {K-Spades}{8-Hearts}{6-Diamonds} kept Tan in the lead, but when the {A-Clubs} landed on the turn, he would need to spike one of the two remaining fives in the deck to stay alive.

Unfortunately for the Singaporean, the {4-Hearts} landed on the river to end his tournament in 11th place for a PHP 323,000 payday as Young becomes the first player to soar over the seven-figure mark; Young now sits with 1,130,000 in chips.

Updated Chip Counts

Posted 2010-11-15 GMT+8
Chip Counts
Kim Gap Young 900,000 475,000 pos
Mikael Rosen 680,000 180,000 pos
Young-shin Im 645,000 45,000 pos
Jukka Juvonen 585,000 -15,000 neg
Daren Yoon 485,000 -65,000 neg
Nathaneel Seet 230,000 30,000 pos
Ivan Tan 210,000 -170,000 neg
Richard En 200,000 -100,000 neg
Basilios Diakokomninos 190,000 -10,000 neg
Fabiano Michael 180,000 -20,000 neg
Raymond Lapitan 180,000 -190,000 neg

Play Resumes

Posted 2010-11-15 GMT+8

The cards are back in the air!

Level 20 started

Level:
20
Blinds:
6000/12000
Ante:
1000

Break Time

Posted 2010-11-15 GMT+8

The remaining eleven players are now on a 10-minute break.

Rosen Calls Down Lapitan

Posted 2010-11-15 GMT+8

Raymond Lapitan opened to 27,000 from the cutoff and Mikael Rosen defended his big blind to see a {K-Hearts}{7-Diamonds}{5-Hearts} flop fall.

Rosen check-called 34,000 to see the {A-Spades} land on the turn and a bet of 50,000 follow from Lapitan. Again Rosen made the call to see the {7-Hearts} spike on the river and Lapitan fire a third-bullet of 75,000 with Rosen once again check-calling.

Lapitan tabled his {Q-Clubs}{9-Hearts} for air to see Rosen's {K-Spades}{Q-Spades} collect him the pot to shoot him up to 680,000 as Lapitan slips to 180,000.

As Rosen raked in the chips, he turned to our PokerNews field reporter and uttered, "I am going to win this!"

Roger Spets Eliminated in 12th Place (PHP 323,000)

Posted 2010-11-15 GMT+8
Roger Spets - 12th place
Roger Spets - 12th place

Young-shin Im limped in before Roger Spets moved all in for 115,000 from the cutoff.

Raymond Lapitan snap-called from the button as Im kicked her cards into the muck.

Spets: {A-Hearts}{Q-Hearts}
Lapitan: {A-Diamonds}{K-Hearts}

The {A-Spades}{10-Spades}{8-Hearts} flop saw Spets still drawing to his kicker, and when the {7-Clubs} and {7-Spades} landed on the turn and river, Spets was forced to exit in 12th place for a PHP 323,000 payday as Lapitan climbs to 370,000 in chips.

‹ Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 

Winner

Winner Young-shin Im
Winning Hand ♦A♣6
Prize 5,810,000

Level Info

Level 20
Blinds 6,000 / 12,000
Ante 1,000

Players Info