HomeLive Reporting2011 Aussie MillionsEvent #9: Aussie Millions Main Event

2011 Aussie Millions › Event #9: Aussie Millions Main Event

Days:

Day 4 completed

Posted 2011-01-29 GMT+12

Event #9: Aussie Millions Main Event
Day 4 completed

Dorfman Leads Final Eight; Antonius and Moorman Still in the Hunt

Posted 2011-01-29 GMT+12 • Level 22: 12,000-24,000, 4,000 ante
Randy Dorfman leading the way
Randy Dorfman leading the way

The penultimate day of play here at the 2011 Aussie Millions Main Event has come to a close. When the day began at 12:30 P.M. local time, 18 players remained and heading them all was young superstar Chris Moorman.

Moorman was joined by plenty of big names including Full Tilt Poker Red Pro Mark Vos and last year's third-place finisher Sorel Mizzi. Right off the bat, Vos was involved in a bunch of pots that had his stack yo-yo'ing around. He eventually was the first player out the door and soon followed by Tobias Reinkemeier.

PokerNews Strategy's own Randy Lew fought as long as he could, but could never really get off the short stack. He finished in tenth place and earned himself a six-figure score. Following him in ninth place was last year's third-place finisher Mizzi. A couple pots failed to go Mizzi's way and then a sick beat sent him out the door.

Michael Ryan started things off with a raise to 35,000 from the cutoff seat. Mizzi flatted on the button and then action folded to James Keys in the big blind. He also called to bring action three ways to the flop.

The flop came down {A-Clubs}{8-Hearts}{3-Hearts} and first-up Keys passed the action to the preflop raiser Ryan. Ryan fired a continuation bet of 85,000 and Mizzi made the call. Keys folded and going to the turn, Mizzi had about 360,000 left in his stack.

The turn card was the {8-Diamonds} to pair the board. Ryan wasted little time with his action and bet out 135,000. Mizzi didn't take too much longer either. He moved all in. Ryan didn't like it judging by the expression on his face, but the shove was too small that he couldn't fold.

Mizzi tabled the {3-Diamonds}{3-Clubs} and Ryan the {A-Spades}{K-Clubs}. "I just had to pay you off," said Ryan.

Mizzi was in solid position to double up and get things back on track in the tournament for him. He held a full house, but wasn't a complete lock. Ryan could still find an ace or an eight on the river to make a higher full house and win the hand.

The dealer burned one last time and then dealt a dagger on the river. The {8-Clubs} smacked the felt and was by far the most cold-blooded snowman Mizzi has ever seen in his life. That card gave Ryan the winning hand with a better full house and crushed Mizzi's hopes of repeating at the final table in back-to-back years.

When the final eight players went to dinner break, Team Full Tilt Poker's Patrik Antonius was on top of the pack. All eyes were on Antonius from the start of the day and he did nothing but impressive everyone watching all day long. That was, until, he came back from dinner.

Antonius lost a few large pots that sent his stack from a few million down to just a single million and he gave up the chip lead in the process. He was able to finish up with 1.3 million in chips and will come back in fifth place out of the final eight.

SeatPlayerCountryChip CountBBsChip %
1Chris MoormanEngland955,000326.6%
2James KeysEngland2,395,0008016.6%
3Patrik AntoniusFinland1,300,000439%
4Jeff RossiterAustralia1,235,000418.5%
5Randy DorfmanUSA3,895,00013027%
6David GorrAustralia2,370,0007916.4%
7Sam RazaviEngland1,360,000459.4%
8Michael RyanAustralia960,000326.6%

Topping the final group is Randy Dorfman. He'll enter the last day with a whopping 3.895 million. That's exactly 1.5 million more than James Keys has in second place. Only two players sit with below one million, Michael Ryan with 960,000 and Chris Moorman with 955,000. Both of those two will be looking to dig themselves out of the hole their in and storm back.

Play resumes tomorrow at 12:30 P.M. local time when the final eight return. We'll have all the action for you here at PokerNews as only our Live Reporting Team can bring it to you. Everyone left has locked up at least AUD$130,000, but it's the big AUD$2,000,000 payday that everyone is salivating over. We'll see you then!

Official End-of-Day Chip Counts

Posted 2011-01-29 GMT+12
Chip Counts
Randy Dorfman 3,895,000 345,000 pos
James Keys 2,395,000 45,000 pos
David Gorr 2,370,000 370,000 pos
Samad Razavi 1,360,000 -190,000 neg
Patrik Antonius 1,300,000 215,000 pos
Jeff Rossiter 1,235,000 -25,000 neg
Michael Ryan 960,000 -120,000 neg
Chris Moorman 955,000 -455,000 neg

That Ain't an Ace!

Posted 2011-01-29 GMT+12 • Level 22: 12,000-24,000, 4,000 ante

Chris Moorman opened to 54,000 from middle position as both David Gorr and Sam Razavi defended their blinds.

On a {6-Spades}{A-Clubs}{6-Hearts} flop, Moorman's 100,000-chip continuation-bet was check-called by Gorr before the {9-Clubs} and {8-Clubs} were checked down on the turn and river.

"I have an ace!" announced Moorman.

"Me too, but with that!" stated Gorr as he tabled his {A-Diamonds}{10-Spades}.

The table went huh before Gorr realized that Moorman had said an eight, and not an ace.

Ryan Folds River to Dorfman

Posted 2011-01-29 GMT+12 • Level 22: 12,000-24,000, 4,000 ante

Randy Dorfman raised to 48,000, the minimum allowed raise. Michael Ryan, who has been pretty quiet at this final table, reraised to 115,000. In the next seat across the table, Chris Moorman tanked for a bit and then folded. After that, everyone folded back over to Dorfman and he made the call.

The flop came down {K-Hearts}{J-Spades}{9-Spades} and Dorfman checked. Ryan checked behind. The turn card was the {10-Diamonds} and both players checked this street as well to see the {10-Hearts} pair the board on the river. Dorfman bet 150,000 into his opponent and Ryan thought for a bit. In the end, he folded and Dorfman won the pot.

Ryan Slipping

Posted 2011-01-29 GMT+12 • Level 22: 12,000-24,000, 4,000 ante

Michael Ryan opened to 55,000 only to have James Keys three-bet to 153,000 from the small blind.

With the action back on Ryan in the cutoff, he mulled over his decision for just on forty seconds before pushing his cards to the muck while slipping to roughly 1,080,000 in chips.

Play Ends After This Level

Posted 2011-01-29 GMT+12 • Level 22: 12,000-24,000, 4,000 ante

The decision has been made and the plan is to cease play for the night at the completion of this level. There are just over 12 minutes left in the level.

Gorr Folds to Moorman

Posted 2011-01-28 GMT+12 • Level 22: 12,000-24,000, 4,000 ante

David Gorr opened his cutoff to 54,000 and Chris Moorman three-bet the big blind to 140,000.

Gorr deliberated for a while from behind his dark shades before folding.

Flop-Bet Win for Antonius

Posted 2011-01-28 GMT+12 • Level 22: 12,000-24,000, 4,000 ante

Patrik Antonius opened to 55,000 and both David Gorr and Michael Ryan called from the button and big blind respectively.

The flop of {5-Hearts}{J-Clubs}{4-Spades} saw Antonius lead for 100,000 to find two folds as Antonius takes back some much needed chips.

Gorr Open-Shoves Flop

Posted 2011-01-28 GMT+12 • Level 22: 12,000-24,000, 4,000 ante
David Gorr
David Gorr

Chris Moorman raised to 54,000 from middle position and Patrik Antonius called from the cutoff seat. Action folded to David Gorr in the big blind. He reraised to 134,000. Moorman made the call, as did Antonius and off to a three-way flop they went with Gorr up first.

The flop came down {J-Diamonds}{10-Spades}{5-Clubs} and Gorr moved all in right away. Moorman got out of the way, but things weren't so easy for Antonius. He immediately leaned forward and came out of his normal, statuesque pose. For the first time at this final table, Antonius seemed baffled. He started counting his stack and had about 1.1 million behind. Gorr had him covered. Eventually, Antonius folded and then some debate started at the table.

The other players not involved in the hand began questioning what Gorr had. Randy Dorfman felt Gorr had {K-}{Q-} and bet $5,000 with Sam Razavi getting 4:1 on his money. Gorr let the table know he had aces and Dorfman was down $5,000 to Razavi.

‹ Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11  … 15