HomeNews

Global Poker Index: Marvin Rettenmaier Joins The Top 10

Posted at 09:00 2012-06-02 by Mickey Doft

Each week, the Global Poker Index releases a list of the top 300 tournament poker players in the world using a formula that takes a player's results over six half-year periods. For a look at the entire list of 300, visit the official GPI website.

The Top 10 as of May 28, 2012

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank from Last Week
1Bertrand “ElkY” Grospellier2,887.24--
2Jason Mercier2,861.95--
3Steve O'Dwyer2,595.81+2
4David "Doc" Sands2,581.69-1
5Sorel Mizzi2,500.15-1
6Jonathan Duhamel2,452.79+4
7Marvin Rettenmaier2,449.43+24
8Dan Smith2,430.18-2
9Eugene Katchalov2,400.52-1
10Noah Schwartz2,383.64-3

The new face in the top 10 this week is Marvin Rettenmaier. He took down the $25,000 No-Limit Hold'em Championship Event at the WPT World Championship for a cool $1,196,858 to lock himself into the No. 7 spot this week. Meanwhile, Steve O'Dwyer finished fifth for $192,176 to crack the top three.

Welcome to the GPI

Tom McCormick returned to the GPI this week with the best ranking of the four new players. His 14th-place finish in the aforementioned Championship Event at the WPT World Championship gave him a much needed boost in his Period 1 results. Brent Hanks also cracked the GPI and come next week, he's going to see quite a rise. We'll touch on that later.

New Additions

PlayerTotal GPI ScoreGPI Rank
Tom McCormick1,286.82180th
John Juanda1,228.88193rd
Brent Hanks1,025.83299th
Sami Kelopuro1,020.93300th

Falling from the GPI this week were Andrey Danilyuk, Giuseppe Pantaleo, Lucien Cohen, and Thorsten Schafer.

Ups and Downs

The biggest rise of the week belonged to Nick Schulman. He finished in fourth place in the Championship Event at the WPT World Championship, good for $256,325.

Biggest Gains

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank From Last Week
7thMarvin Rettenmaier2,449.43+24
27thTom Marchese2,041.24+48
33rdJoe Serock1,977.48+35
47thMichael Mizrachi1,813.36+91
49thPhillippe Ktorza1,790.38+76
60thGuillaume Darcourt1,712.04+21
73rdHafiz Khan1,654.13+82
100thSergio Castelluccio1,539.03+20
112thNick Schulman1,502.80+125
250thRoland Israelashvili1,105.39+49

[/TABLE]

On the other end of the spectrum is Konstantin Puchkov. His fourth-place finished in a High-Roller event at APPT Macau last November aged into Period 2. Randy Lew, winner of the Main Event there, also saw his GPI stock fall as a result.

Biggest Drops

RankPlayerTotal ScoreChange in Rank From Last Week
77thAlexander Dovzhenko1,637.13-21
122ndKonstantin Puchkov1,458.34-70
145thAndras Kovacs1,358.16-21
175thKent Lundmark1,297.62-42
190thSalvatore Bonavena1,241.18-31
252ndRandy Lew1,103.55-47
263rdDaniel Alaei1,095.03-27
276thJose Manuel Nadal1,055.47-33
288thVitaly Lunkin1,043.93-21
292ndGrant Levy1,038.93-26

What's In Store?

Expect a busy and exciting few weeks in the GPI as the 2012 World Series of Poker kicked off earlier in the week. Brent Hanks earned a victory on Wednesday and will comfortable take himself off the bubble. Vanessa Selbst (No. 16) finished fourth in the event Hanks won, so expect her to push back into the top 10. Daniel Negreanu (No. 17) is at a final table and will also see his GPI stock rise come next week.

To look at the entire list of 300, visit the official GPI website. While you're at it, follow the GPI on Twitter and its Facebook page.

To stay on top of the GPI and other happenings in the poker world, follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook.

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to post one!

Register to leave a comment

Marvin Rettenmaier Marvin Rettenmaier

More recent articles