HomeNews

Stephen Graner Leads Final Seven of 2014 EPT Prague Main Event

Posted at 20:00 2014-12-17 by zedmaster84

The penultimate day of the 2014 PokerStars European Poker Tour Prague Main Event saw 22 players from a record-breaking field of 1,107 entries return to the tables of the Hilton Prague Hotel. Fabio Sperling led when play resumed, and five 90-minute levels later the field was cut down to the final seven.

Stephen Graner will return for the final day as a commanding chip leader with 12,405,000, and the American is looking to improve his career-best result of $273,854 after coming sixth in the "Millionaire Maker" at the 2014 World Series of Poker in Las Vegas this past summer.

Frenchman Remi Castaignon, who will return as shortest stack, may become the first male player and second overall to win two EPT Main Events after emerging victorious in Deauville last year. Currently, only Victoria Coren Mitchell has two EPT titles.

Final Table Seat Draw

SeatNameCountryChipsBig Blinds
1Anton BertilssonSweden7,740,00077.40
2Simon MattssonSweden2,130,00021.30
3Jonathan WongUK1,900,00019.00
4Stephen GranerUSA12,405,000124.05
5Bjorn WieslerGermany3,285,00032.85
6Remi CastaignonFrance1,030,00010.30
7Fabio SperlingGermany4,710,00047.10

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to post one!

Register to leave a comment

Stephen Graner Stephen Graner

More recent articles