HomeNews

WSOP Main Event: Final Table Reached, David Balkin Busts In 18th

Posted at 00:00 2012-07-18 by Barry Gallagher

The World Series of Poker (WSOP) Main Event has finally been reduced to an elite nine players who will come back to complete the tournament at the end of October. A huge field of 6,598 players began this tournament a week-and-a-half ago, each paying $10,000 for a seat. Day 7 started with 27 and the plan was to play down to nine, and each of the survivors has guaranteed themselves at payday of at least $754,798.

Unfortunately, the last Australian player standing busted out, after making the last two tables, and will not be returning for the grand finale. David Balkin had an amazing run in this tournament and surely dreamt of becoming the World Champion. Balkin had a good start and won two small pots to start off his day. Balkin managed to hold onto his stack fairly well as the field was being reduced in size.

However, disaster struck in the most devastating fashion for the Sydney man. Balkin fired a three-bet pre flop and the initial raiser Michael Esposito called to see a {8-Spades}{k-Spades}{8-Hearts} flop. Balkin bet again and was called. The turn came {Q-Clubs}, Balkin checked, Esposito bet and Balkin moved all-in only to be snap-called. by his sole opponent. Balkin showed {A-Spades}{A-Diamonds} but he was in serious trouble against the {A-Clubs}{8-Clubs} of Esposito who had flopped trip eights. Balkin needed the case ace to survive but the one outer didn’t come as the {Q-Spades} on the river ended the Australian interest in the 2012 WSOP Main Event.

Esposito rode his big stack all the way to the final table and he will begin 6th in chips come October. The other big story was the elimination of the two remaining on ladies on the final table bubble as Elisabeth Hille and Gaelle Baumann both bust in 11th and 10th place. There are eight Americans and one Hungarian in the final nine and Jesse Sylvia will the chip leader with over 43 million chips.

Congratulations to David Balkin on his fantastic performance in the biggest tournament of them all. While he will no doubt be crushed tonight the $369,026 pay day will sooth his pain as time goes on. There is always another tournament around the corner and maybe we will see Balkin and the other Australians who made it big at the WSOP at ANZPT Queenstown in just a few days. Stayed tuned to PokerNetwork for coverage of that particular event.

Here is how that final table will look when players return in October:

SeatPlayerCountryAgeChip Count
1Russell ThomasUSA2424,800,000
2Jacob BalsigerUSA2113,115,000
3Jeremy AusmusUSA329,805,000
4Steven GeeUSA5616,860,000
5Greg MersonUSA2428,725,000
6Jesse SylviaUSA2643,875,000
7Robert SalaburuUSA2715,155,000
8Andras KoroknaiHungary3029,375,000
9Michael EspositoUSA4316,260,000

Get all the latest PokerNetwork updates on your social media outlets. Follow us on Twitter and like us on Facebook now!

Comments (0)

No comments yet. Be the first to post one!

Register to leave a comment

Final table all set Final table all set

Related Articles

More recent articles